Are tandem mobility scooters legal?

tandem mobility scooters

Tandem mobility scooters are no different from a conventional driver-only model, other than their stretched chassis and additional seat. However, they are not currently legal to use on British roads or pavements.

According to the Department for Transport:

Tandem mobility scooters cannot legally be used on pavements or roads in Britain. In law, a mobility scooter and a powered wheelchair are both considered to be an ‘invalid carriage’, defined under the Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970. The specific definition is: Section 20 (2) “invalid carriage” means a vehicle, whether mechanically propelled or not, constructed or adapted for use for the carriage of one person, being a person suffering from some physical defect or disability.

The Department does not have any plans to amend the legislation to make Tandem mobility scooters lawful.

mobility scooter insurance

There are two categories of mobility scooter. Class 2 mobility scooters can’t be used on the road (except where there isn’t a pavement) and have a maximum speed of 4 mph. This type of mobility scooter does not need to be registered. Class 3 mobility scooters can be used on the road, and have a maximum speed of 4 mph off the road, and 8 mph on the road.

A report commissioned by the Department for Transport found that many suppliers of mobility scooters fail to inform their customers of the legal requirement to register these larger class 3 scooters with the DVLA. To register a class 3 mobility scooter, complete form V55/4 for new vehicles, or V55/5 for used vehicles.

Insurance for mobility scooters

Fully comprehensive mobility scooter insurance from the ETA offers peace of mind and represents excellent value for money. Find out more here

The policy includes everything you need to keep you moving should your mobility scooter be stolen, vandalised or damaged accidentally. At no extra cost, you also benefit from breakdown cover to take you home if your mobility scooter suffers a flat battery, mechanical fault or puncture.

For added reassurance, every policy includes £5m third party cover to protect you against claims for injury or damage caused while using your mobility scooter or powered chair. And should you be unfortunate enough to crash your scooter, our insurance policy includes personal accident cover up to £20,000.

Comments

  1. Matt Hodges

    Reply

    A few years ago a tandem mobility scooter was seen frequently on Morecambe Promenade and was featured in the local paper. It was used by an elderly couple where one of them, I think the lady, could not manage a normal mobility scooter. I have a picture of it with riders probably scanned from the local paper or the papers website.
    I would also point out that a tandem tricycle with pedelec electric assist is legal provided it complies with the electric bicycle regulations which would require one of the riders to provide some of the power by pedalling. Also it would not require DVLA licensing and would be able to have electric power up to 15.5 mph.
    An electric assist trike can be very useful for people with limited mobility provided they can pedal or hand crank.

  2. Gordon Higginbottom

    Reply

    Is it permitted to use a tandem mobility Scooter on the road/pavement . My wife & I are OAPs I am a blue badge holder ( spinal probs) with a current full driving licence, & my wife suffers from R/A . My local Motobility shop recommends & sells tandem mobility scooters- insisting they are now legally allowed on roads when registered in the uk. Is this correct? We use them on hols abroad in europe legally, but I cannot find out about the UK- hence this message , if they are legal I require a reg form . It would then mean we can shop together ….wonderful. Please advise . I have asked previously with no response.If it is NOT legal How can the shop Sell & demonstrate them on the High St

    • The ETA

      Reply

      Hello Gordon
      We would suggest you ask the shop for further details. Are they suggesting that you can register a tandem model as a category three mobility scooter? we have been told by the Department for Transport that tandem mobility scooters do not conform to the current definition of an ‘invalid carriage’ – the legal term used to describe mobility scooters. It may be that your shop is suggesting that you register the tandem as a quadricycle, but this would mean you’d need a number plate and MOT etc and you wouldn’t be entitled to ride it on the pavement.

Add your comment

Your email address will not be published. Your name and email are required.